Home > Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules >

LPS535A-SFP Black Box Gigabit PoE+ PSE Media Converter


LPS535A-SFP


 
Your Price: $215.49

Availability:In Stock
Mfg. Part:: LPS535A-SFP
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 
  • Acts as power sourcing equipment (PSE) on the copper side to provide up to 30 watts of power.
  • Smart, plug-and-play installation. Add devices to your network without any reconfiguration.
  • The copper port supports full-duplex, auto-MDI/MDI-X, and auto-negotiation.
  • Link Loss Forwarding provides instant notification of fiber segment link problems.
  • Compatible with 802.3 aF/at standard PoE devices

Transparently connect fiber to copper to power PoE+ devices at the edge of your network. Use the Converter to connect PoE+ devices such as PTZ (pan, tilt, zoom) cameras, 802.11n access points, VoIP phones, and more that require up to 30 watts of power. The Converter acts as a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) to push data and power over copper cable to the remote, Powered Devices (PDs).

The Media Converter features one autosensing 10/100/1000-BASE-T UTP port plus an SFP port that can be used for multimode and single-mode 1000BASE-X fiber connections. It is powered via an external AC adapter, which delivers 47~57 input power voltage.

The Converter features advanced functions such as auto-negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Lost Forwarding, and Link Fault Pass-Through for easy system management and troubleshooting. LEDs indicate Converter activity.

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Number of SFP Slots: 1
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX/LX
  • Power Description
    Power Source: Power Supply
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor: External
    Height: 0.9"
    Width: 2.9"
    Depth: 4"
    Weight (Approximate): 8.48 oz
    Miscellaneous
    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification:
  • WEEE
  • RoHS
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
    TAA Compliant: Yes
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: 1 Year
    Key Features


    • Product Description
      • Acts as power sourcing equipment (PSE) on the copper side to provide up to 30 watts of power.
      • Smart, plug-and-play installation. Add devices to your network without any reconfiguration.
      • The copper port supports full-duplex, auto-MDI/MDI-X, and auto-negotiation.
      • Link Loss Forwarding provides instant notification of fiber segment link problems.
      • Compatible with 802.3 aF/at standard PoE devices

      Transparently connect fiber to copper to power PoE+ devices at the edge of your network. Use the Converter to connect PoE+ devices such as PTZ (pan, tilt, zoom) cameras, 802.11n access points, VoIP phones, and more that require up to 30 watts of power. The Converter acts as a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) to push data and power over copper cable to the remote, Powered Devices (PDs).

      The Media Converter features one autosensing 10/100/1000-BASE-T UTP port plus an SFP port that can be used for multimode and single-mode 1000BASE-X fiber connections. It is powered via an external AC adapter, which delivers 47~57 input power voltage.

      The Converter features advanced functions such as auto-negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Lost Forwarding, and Link Fault Pass-Through for easy system management and troubleshooting. LEDs indicate Converter activity.


    • Total Number of Ports: 1
    • Network (RJ-45): Yes
    • DVI: No
    • USB: No
    • Management Port: No
    • Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports: 1
    • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode, Single-mode
    • Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
    • Expansion Slot Type: SFP
    • Number of SFP Slots: 1
    • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX
    • Power Source: Power Supply
    • Form Factor: External
    • Height: 0.9"
    • Width: 2.9"
    • Depth: 4"
    • Weight (Approximate): 8.48 oz
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: WEEE, RoHS
    • Country of Origin: Taiwan
    • TAA Compliant: Yes
    • Limited Warranty: 1 Year

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government
    Black Box