Home > Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules >

N785-INT-SC-SM Tripp Lite Gigabit Singlemode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, SC, 1310 nm, 20 km (12.4 mi.)

N785-INT-SC-SM


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $127.39

Mfg. Part:: N785-INT-SC-SM
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

Media converter lets you extend your copper Gigabit Ethernet network connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) over fiber optic cable.

Extend Your Gigabit Ethernet Signal up to 12.4 Miles via SC Singlemode Fiber CableThis economical unit converts a copper Ethernet signal to singlemode fiber (and vice versa) to extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers). Because Cat5e/6 cables are limited to only 100 meters, it is more effective to couple the N785-INT-SC-SM with singlemode fiber cable to reach greater distances. This could include providing network connectivity to employees in a secluded area of a facility, college or branch office or connecting multiple office workstations to a switch located in a separate building

Supports Auto-Sensing of Network Speed and Other Advanced FunctionsMonitoring and controlling your network nodes is easy with the N785-INT-SC-SM's advanced features, such as automatic network speed sensing, full/half-duplex auto-detection and automatic MDI/MDIZ configuration. Six LEDs indicate the converter's Ethernet network and fiber link status at a glance

Supports Singlemode Fiber Cable with SC ConnectorsTwo N785-INT-SC-SM converters are needed to extend an Ethernet network connection. Singlemode fiber optic cabling with SC ends (such as Tripp Lite's N356-Series, sold separately) connect the two converters. Copper Cat5e/6 cabling (see Tripp Lite's N201-Series, sold separately) connects one converter to your network device, such as a server, and the other converter to a network switch

Completely Plug-and-Play with No Additional Software Required for ConnectionThe compact metal converter is easy to install and set up with no software or drivers required. The included power supply connects to a convenient AC outlet with no computer or other signal source needed. International plug adapters for North America (NEMA 5-15P), the United Kingdom (BS 1363), Europe (CEE 7/16 Schuko) and Australia (AS/NZS 3112) are included
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
  • 1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-X
  • Power Description
    Power Source: Power Supply
    Physical Characteristics
    Height: 1"
    Width: 3.7"
    Depth: 2.8"
    Weight (Approximate): 7.05 oz
    Miscellaneous
    Package Contents:
    • N785-INT-SC-SM Transceiver/Media Converter
    • International Power Supply (Input: 100-240V)
    • 4 x International Plug Adapters (North America, U.K., Europe, Australia)
    • Owner's Manual

    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification: RoHS
    Country of Origin: China
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: 2 Year
    Key Features


    • Product Description

      Media converter lets you extend your copper Gigabit Ethernet network connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) over fiber optic cable.

      Extend Your Gigabit Ethernet Signal up to 12.4 Miles via SC Singlemode Fiber CableThis economical unit converts a copper Ethernet signal to singlemode fiber (and vice versa) to extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers). Because Cat5e/6 cables are limited to only 100 meters, it is more effective to couple the N785-INT-SC-SM with singlemode fiber cable to reach greater distances. This could include providing network connectivity to employees in a secluded area of a facility, college or branch office or connecting multiple office workstations to a switch located in a separate building

      Supports Auto-Sensing of Network Speed and Other Advanced FunctionsMonitoring and controlling your network nodes is easy with the N785-INT-SC-SM's advanced features, such as automatic network speed sensing, full/half-duplex auto-detection and automatic MDI/MDIZ configuration. Six LEDs indicate the converter's Ethernet network and fiber link status at a glance

      Supports Singlemode Fiber Cable with SC ConnectorsTwo N785-INT-SC-SM converters are needed to extend an Ethernet network connection. Singlemode fiber optic cabling with SC ends (such as Tripp Lite's N356-Series, sold separately) connect the two converters. Copper Cat5e/6 cabling (see Tripp Lite's N201-Series, sold separately) connects one converter to your network device, such as a server, and the other converter to a network switch

      Completely Plug-and-Play with No Additional Software Required for ConnectionThe compact metal converter is easy to install and set up with no software or drivers required. The included power supply connects to a convenient AC outlet with no computer or other signal source needed. International plug adapters for North America (NEMA 5-15P), the United Kingdom (BS 1363), Europe (CEE 7/16 Schuko) and Australia (AS/NZS 3112) are included
    • Total Number of Ports: 2
    • Network (RJ-45): Yes
    • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
    • Number of SC Ports: 1
    • SC Port Type: Duplex
    • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
    • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Maximum Distance Supported: 12.43 Mile
    • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
    • Power Source: Power Supply
    • Height: 1"
    • Width: 3.7"
    • Depth: 2.8"
    • Weight (Approximate): 7.05 oz
    • Package Contents:
        N785-INT-SC-SM Transceiver/Media Converter, International Power Supply (Input: 100-240V), 4 x International Plug Adapters (North America, U.K., Europe, Australia), Owner's Manual,
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: RoHS
    • Country of Origin: China
    • Limited Warranty: 2 Year

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government
    Brands > Tripp Lite