Home > Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules >

LMC210A Black Box FlexPoint 10BASE-T to BNC Media Converter


LMC210A


 
Your Price: $318.42

Availability:In Stock
Mfg. Part:: LMC210A
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 
  • Supports ThinNet cable to 185 meters (606.9 ft.) and up to 30 stations.
  • UTP crossover switch plus automatic polarity detection.
  • Switch-selectable ThinNet line termination.
  • LEDs display status.
  • Hardware available for mounting the converter to a wall or a DIN rail.
  • Can also be used in the FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis or the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmount Kit.

FlexPoint™ Modular Media Converters from Black Box are versatile and cost-effective standalone media converters that you can upgrade to a chassis-based system. They provide the ultimate in flexibility and reliability for your expanding multimedia LAN. FlexPoint offers a very wide range of converter options, including media converters for legacy systems such as ThinNet and Token Ring. Your choices include:

  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Token Ring
  • UTP
  • Single-mode fiber
  • Multimode fiber
  • ThinNet
  • Single-mode to multimode fiber converters
  • Long-distance fiber converters
  • ATM OC-3
  • ATM OC-12
  • 10/100 rate converters
  • TI/EI Line Drivers

The incredible variety and versatility of this system make it ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades and changes. Tailor the system to your requirements. Get the media converters you need now and use them individually. Then, when your LAN grows, mount your media converters on the wall, in the 5-Position Rackmounting Kit, or as modules in the Power Chassis. The Power Chassis holds 14 media converters and a Single or Dual AC or DC Power Supply. Also, be sure to see the rest of the FlexPoint family:

  • FlexPoint 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converters (LMC212A-MM-R3, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converters (LMC213A-MMST-R2, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Token Ring UTP to Fiber Media Converters (LTM215A)
  • FlexPoint 10/100 Rate Converters (LMC100A-R2, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Gigabit UTP to Fiber Media Converters (LMC1003A-R3, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 100-Mbps Fiber to Fiber Converters (LMC252A-ST, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 1000-Mbps Fiber to Fiber Mode Converters (LMC1001A, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Fiber-to-Fiber Mode Converters for ATM OC-3 and OC-12 (LMC156A-ST, etc.)
  • FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Line Drivers (MT660A-MM, etc.)
  • FlexPoint RS-232 to Fiber Converters (ME660A-MST, etc.)

Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:
  • 10Base-T
  • 10Base-2
  • Power Description
    Power Source: Power Supply
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor: Wall Mountable
    Height: 1"
    Width: 3"
    Depth: 4"
    Weight (Approximate): 6.40 oz
    Miscellaneous
    Country of Origin: United States
    TAA Compliant: Yes
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: 1 Year
    Key Features


    • Product Description
      • Supports ThinNet cable to 185 meters (606.9 ft.) and up to 30 stations.
      • UTP crossover switch plus automatic polarity detection.
      • Switch-selectable ThinNet line termination.
      • LEDs display status.
      • Hardware available for mounting the converter to a wall or a DIN rail.
      • Can also be used in the FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis or the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmount Kit.

      FlexPoint™ Modular Media Converters from Black Box are versatile and cost-effective standalone media converters that you can upgrade to a chassis-based system. They provide the ultimate in flexibility and reliability for your expanding multimedia LAN. FlexPoint offers a very wide range of converter options, including media converters for legacy systems such as ThinNet and Token Ring. Your choices include:

      • Ethernet
      • Fast Ethernet
      • Gigabit Ethernet
      • Token Ring
      • UTP
      • Single-mode fiber
      • Multimode fiber
      • ThinNet
      • Single-mode to multimode fiber converters
      • Long-distance fiber converters
      • ATM OC-3
      • ATM OC-12
      • 10/100 rate converters
      • TI/EI Line Drivers

      The incredible variety and versatility of this system make it ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades and changes. Tailor the system to your requirements. Get the media converters you need now and use them individually. Then, when your LAN grows, mount your media converters on the wall, in the 5-Position Rackmounting Kit, or as modules in the Power Chassis. The Power Chassis holds 14 media converters and a Single or Dual AC or DC Power Supply. Also, be sure to see the rest of the FlexPoint family:

      • FlexPoint 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converters (LMC212A-MM-R3, etc.)
      • FlexPoint 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converters (LMC213A-MMST-R2, etc.)
      • FlexPoint Token Ring UTP to Fiber Media Converters (LTM215A)
      • FlexPoint 10/100 Rate Converters (LMC100A-R2, etc.)
      • FlexPoint Gigabit UTP to Fiber Media Converters (LMC1003A-R3, etc.)
      • FlexPoint 100-Mbps Fiber to Fiber Converters (LMC252A-ST, etc.)
      • FlexPoint 1000-Mbps Fiber to Fiber Mode Converters (LMC1001A, etc.)
      • FlexPoint Fiber-to-Fiber Mode Converters for ATM OC-3 and OC-12 (LMC156A-ST, etc.)
      • FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Line Drivers (MT660A-MM, etc.)
      • FlexPoint RS-232 to Fiber Converters (ME660A-MST, etc.)

      Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.


    • Total Number of Ports: 2
    • Network (RJ-45): Yes
    • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
    • Media Type Supported: Coaxial, Twisted Pair
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
    • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nm
    • Maximum Distance Supported: 1.24 Mile
    • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 10Base-T, 10Base-2
    • Power Source: Power Supply
    • Form Factor: Wall Mountable
    • Height: 1"
    • Width: 3"
    • Depth: 4"
    • Weight (Approximate): 6.40 oz
    • Country of Origin: United States
    • TAA Compliant: Yes
    • Limited Warranty: 1 Year

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government
    Black Box