Home > Hardware > Networking > Network Modules >

U236-MMF-LC Tripp Lite USB Ethernet NIC Adapter USB 2.0 10/100Mbps 100Base-FX LC MMF


U236-MMF-LC


 
Your Price: $148.57

Availability:In Stock
Mfg. Part:: U236-MMF-LC
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

Connects Your USB Device to a Wired Ethernet Network without an Internet Card Installed

This USB to Ethernet adapter allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop, tablet or other USB-compatible device to a wired 10/100 Mbps fiber optic network, even if your device has no NIC (Network Interface Controller) installed. The adapter offers access to an Ethernet network when Wi-Fi is unavailable or when a wired connection offers faster speeds. It transmits data up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) from your fiber network using a 1310 nm wavelength.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

This USB 2.0 Ethernet adapter is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Just connect the built-in USB cable to your device's USB port (which also powers the adapter), and wait for the installation process to finish (you may have to reboot your computer). Then, connect the LC duplex port using existing or newly run multimode fiber cable (such as Tripp Lite's N820-Series, sold separately).

Delivers Full Ethernet Performance with Audio and Video Streaming

The compact USB to Ethernet adapter supports full 10/100 Mbps network speeds and USB 2.0 speeds, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. The direct fiber connection minimizes the risk of data leaks and electromagnetic interference (EMI). A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows operating systems and is backward compatible with USB 1.1 devices.

Warranty
Limited Warranty: 3 Year
Key Features


  • Product Description

    Connects Your USB Device to a Wired Ethernet Network without an Internet Card Installed

    This USB to Ethernet adapter allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop, tablet or other USB-compatible device to a wired 10/100 Mbps fiber optic network, even if your device has no NIC (Network Interface Controller) installed. The adapter offers access to an Ethernet network when Wi-Fi is unavailable or when a wired connection offers faster speeds. It transmits data up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) from your fiber network using a 1310 nm wavelength.

    Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

    This USB 2.0 Ethernet adapter is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Just connect the built-in USB cable to your device's USB port (which also powers the adapter), and wait for the installation process to finish (you may have to reboot your computer). Then, connect the LC duplex port using existing or newly run multimode fiber cable (such as Tripp Lite's N820-Series, sold separately).

    Delivers Full Ethernet Performance with Audio and Video Streaming

    The compact USB to Ethernet adapter supports full 10/100 Mbps network speeds and USB 2.0 speeds, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. The direct fiber connection minimizes the risk of data leaks and electromagnetic interference (EMI). A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows operating systems and is backward compatible with USB 1.1 devices.


  • Host Interface: USB 2.0 Type A
  • Total Number of Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Network Technology: 100Base-FX
  • Form Factor: Portable
  • Height: 0.7"
  • Width: 2.2"
  • Depth: 1.6"
  • Weight (Approximate): 1.92 oz
  • Package Contents:
      U236-MMF-LC Fast Ethernet Card, Driver CD, Quick Start Guide,
  • Device Supported: Computer/Notebook/Tablet
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: REACH, RoHS
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Limited Warranty: 3 Year

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Networking > Network Modules
Hardware > Networking
Industries > Government
Brands > Tripp Lite