Home > Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules >

N785-P01-SC-SM1 Tripp Lite SC Singlemode Fiber to Gbe Media Converter POE+ 10/100/1000 20KM

N785-P01-SC-SM1


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $159.95

Mfg. Part:: N785-P01-SC-SM1
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

Extends your copper Gigabit Ethernet network connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) over SC fiber optic cable with the addition of PoE.

  • Extends power (48 VDC) + data (1000 Mbps) to any edge PoE+ device
  • Supports singlemode fiber optic cable with SC connectors up to 20 km (12.4 mi.)
  • RJ45 jack supports auto-MDI/MDIZ to bridge various network devices
  • Supports both full- and half-duplex operation
  • Works in tandem with Tripp Lite N785-INT-SC-SM (sold separately)
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-X
  • Power Description
    Power Source: Power Supply
    Physical Characteristics
    Height: 1"
    Width: 3.7"
    Depth: 2.8"
    Weight (Approximate): 7.04 oz
    Miscellaneous
    Package Contents:
    • N785-P01-SC-SM1 Transceiver/Media Converter
    • External Power Supply with 3.6 ft. Cord and NEMA 5-15P Plug (Input: 100-240V, 50/60 Hz, 1.5A; Output: 48V 1.25A)
    • Owner's Manual

    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification: RoHS
    Country of Origin: China
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: 2 Year
    Key Features


    • Product Description

      Extends your copper Gigabit Ethernet network connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) over SC fiber optic cable with the addition of PoE.

      • Extends power (48 VDC) + data (1000 Mbps) to any edge PoE+ device
      • Supports singlemode fiber optic cable with SC connectors up to 20 km (12.4 mi.)
      • RJ45 jack supports auto-MDI/MDIZ to bridge various network devices
      • Supports both full- and half-duplex operation
      • Works in tandem with Tripp Lite N785-INT-SC-SM (sold separately)

    • Total Number of Ports: 2
    • Network (RJ-45): Yes
    • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
    • Number of SC Ports: 1
    • SC Port Type: Duplex
    • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
    • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Maximum Distance Supported: 12.43 Mile
    • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
    • Power Source: Power Supply
    • Height: 1"
    • Width: 3.7"
    • Depth: 2.8"
    • Weight (Approximate): 7.04 oz
    • Package Contents:
        N785-P01-SC-SM1 Transceiver/Media Converter, External Power Supply with 3.6 ft. Cord and NEMA 5-15P Plug (Input: 100-240V, 50/60 Hz, 1.5A; Output: 48V 1.25A), Owner's Manual,
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: RoHS
    • Country of Origin: China
    • Limited Warranty: 2 Year

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government
    Brands > Tripp Lite