Home > Hardware > Cables >

N846D-01M-24CAQ Tripp Lite Multimode Fiber Optic Breakout Cable 24F MTP/MPO-PC to x8 LC F/M 1M

N846D-01M-24CAQ


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $212.18

Mfg. Part:: N846D-01M-24CAQ
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Gen Data and Voice Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 breakout cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (at 850 nm). It has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

24-Fiber MTP/MPO Connector Designed for the Latest QSFP-DD Transceivers
The MPO connector has a wide parallel optical interface for use with the latest 400G QSFP-DD transceivers, making this cable an excellent solution for your high-density network application. The MPO connector is the same size as a standard SC connector, but much denser, allowing vertical stacking in switches or patch panels where space is at a premium. Pull tabs make the cable easy to install or remove with one hand. The LC duplex connectors are recommended for high-density feed-through cassettes with no splicing required.

Aqua Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OM4-rated cable has an aqua jacket, which is easy to identify quickly in a crowded patch panel or switch and helps prevent the cable from becoming accidentally disconnected. The three-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket has low smoke and flame characteristics, making it suitable for premise applications in ceilings, walls and ducts.

Physical Characteristics
Product Color: Black
Jacket Color: Aqua
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:
  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • Country of Origin: China
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: Lifetime
    Key Features


    • Product Description

      400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Gen Data and Voice Networking
      As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 breakout cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (at 850 nm). It has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

      24-Fiber MTP/MPO Connector Designed for the Latest QSFP-DD Transceivers
      The MPO connector has a wide parallel optical interface for use with the latest 400G QSFP-DD transceivers, making this cable an excellent solution for your high-density network application. The MPO connector is the same size as a standard SC connector, but much denser, allowing vertical stacking in switches or patch panels where space is at a premium. Pull tabs make the cable easy to install or remove with one hand. The LC duplex connectors are recommended for high-density feed-through cassettes with no splicing required.

      Aqua Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
      The OM4-rated cable has an aqua jacket, which is easy to identify quickly in a crowded patch panel or switch and helps prevent the cable from becoming accidentally disconnected. The three-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket has low smoke and flame characteristics, making it suitable for premise applications in ceilings, walls and ducts.


    • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
    • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
    • Fiber Optic Mode: Multi-mode
    • Core/Cladding Diameter: 50/125 µm
    • Cable Length: 3.28 ft
    • Connector Type on First End: MTP/MPO Network - Female
    • Connector on First End Details: 1 x MTP/MPO Network - Female
    • Connector Type on Second End: LC Network - Male
    • Connector on Second End Details: 8 x LC Network - Male
    • Features: Stranded
    • Jacket Type: Plenum, OFNP
    • Device Supported: Network Device, Transceiver, Network Switch, Patch Panel
    • Data Transfer Rate: 400 Gbit/s
    • Product Color: Black
    • Jacket Color: Aqua
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: RoHS, REACH
    • Country of Origin: China
    • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Cables
    Brands > Tripp Lite