Home > Hardware > Cables >

N390-05M-8LC-AP Tripp Lite MTP/MPO (APC) to 8xLC SMF Fiber Breakout Cable QSFP+ 40/100Gb 5M

N390-05M-8LC-AP


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $207.47

Mfg. Part:: N390-05M-8LC-AP
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 
The N390-05M-8LC-AP MTP/MPO to 8xLC Singlemode Breakout Patch Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDFs (intermediate distribution frames) in enterprise installations. It's optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks. Its plenum-rated jacket makes it ideal for connecting switches, hubs, routers and other high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.

The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connector is about the same size as an SC connector, but is 12 times denser, freeing up rack space for other cables. The APC connector is angled to prevent infrared light entering the fiber from bouncing back into the laser. The N390-05M-8LC-AP is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

The N390-05M-8LC-AP uses eight fibers to fully transmit 40GBASE-PLR4 with four fibers transmitting at 10 Gbps in each direction. Its slim, space-saving uniboot design allows easier cable management. The LC UPC connector's premium-grade ceramic ferrule is designed for fast applications of 10 GbE and higher.

The singlemode cable is colored yellow for instant identification in a crowded switch or patch panel. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center environments and make the plug-and-play cable easy to install and remove with one hand.
Physical Characteristics
Product Color: Yellow
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Country of Origin: China
Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Key Features


  • Product Description
    The N390-05M-8LC-AP MTP/MPO to 8xLC Singlemode Breakout Patch Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDFs (intermediate distribution frames) in enterprise installations. It's optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks. Its plenum-rated jacket makes it ideal for connecting switches, hubs, routers and other high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.

    The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connector is about the same size as an SC connector, but is 12 times denser, freeing up rack space for other cables. The APC connector is angled to prevent infrared light entering the fiber from bouncing back into the laser. The N390-05M-8LC-AP is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

    The N390-05M-8LC-AP uses eight fibers to fully transmit 40GBASE-PLR4 with four fibers transmitting at 10 Gbps in each direction. Its slim, space-saving uniboot design allows easier cable management. The LC UPC connector's premium-grade ceramic ferrule is designed for fast applications of 10 GbE and higher.

    The singlemode cable is colored yellow for instant identification in a crowded switch or patch panel. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center environments and make the plug-and-play cable easy to install and remove with one hand.
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Fiber Optic Mode: Single-mode
  • Core/Cladding Diameter: 8.3/125 µm
  • Cable Length: 16.40 ft
  • Connector Type on First End: MTP/MPO Network - Female
  • Connector on First End Details: 1 x MTP/MPO Network - Female
  • Connector Type on Second End: LC Network - Male
  • Connector on Second End Details: 8 x LC Network - Male
  • Features: Angled Connector, Uniboot Connector
  • Device Supported: Network Device, Switch, Hub, Router
  • Data Transfer Rate: 100 Gbit/s
  • Product Color: Yellow
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Cables
Brands > Tripp Lite