Home > Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules >

N785-I01-SFP-DU Tripp Lite Industrial Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Unmanaged

N785-I01-SFP-DU


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $124.52

Mfg. Part:: N785-I01-SFP-DU
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

Features | Customize a Network Extension over Fiber Optic Cable
This unmanaged media converter works with a variety of SFP transceivers to convert a copper Gigabit Ethernet signal to fiber optic and extend it to a second network device. The customizable SFP port supports both singlemode and multimode transceivers, allowing your network connection to reach hubs, switches and other devices located farther away than copper cabling's 100-meter limit. Auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration seamlessly connect devices without crossover cabling.

LEDs Indicate Installation Performance and Diagnostic Functions
Easy-to-read LEDs on the side of the unit indicate essential information, including network speed, connection status and unit power. The included 12-57VDC terminal block provides primary and secondary power inputs. You can also power the media converter with a user-supplied 12VDC power supply.

Protective Metal Housing Built to Withstand a Variety of Hazards
The IP30 industrial-grade aluminum case is protected from entry by tools, wires and other solid objects greater than 2.5 millimeters in diameter. It can also operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -40 to 75 degrees Celsius (-40 to 167 degrees Fahrenheit). It is protected from electrostatic discharge (ESD), radio frequency interference (RFI) and power surges. Hardware is included for DIN mounting.

TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
The N785-I01-SFP-DU is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
Expansion Slot Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of SFP Slots: 1
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 100/1000Base-X
  • Power Description
    Power Source: AC Adapter
    Power Consumption: 6 W
    Plug/Connector Type: Terminal Block
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor: DIN Rail Mountable
    Height: 2"
    Width: 1.7"
    Depth: 2.4"
    Weight (Approximate): 6.72 oz
    Miscellaneous
    Package Contents:
    • N785-I01-SFP-DU Transceiver/Media Converter
    • SFP Connector Cap
    • RJ45 Connector Cap
    • Terminal Block (12-57VDC)
    • DIN Rail Kit
    • Quick Start Guide

    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification: RoHS
    Country of Origin: Taiwan
    TAA Compliant: Yes
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: 2 Year
    Key Features


    • Product Description

      Features | Customize a Network Extension over Fiber Optic Cable
      This unmanaged media converter works with a variety of SFP transceivers to convert a copper Gigabit Ethernet signal to fiber optic and extend it to a second network device. The customizable SFP port supports both singlemode and multimode transceivers, allowing your network connection to reach hubs, switches and other devices located farther away than copper cabling's 100-meter limit. Auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration seamlessly connect devices without crossover cabling.

      LEDs Indicate Installation Performance and Diagnostic Functions
      Easy-to-read LEDs on the side of the unit indicate essential information, including network speed, connection status and unit power. The included 12-57VDC terminal block provides primary and secondary power inputs. You can also power the media converter with a user-supplied 12VDC power supply.

      Protective Metal Housing Built to Withstand a Variety of Hazards
      The IP30 industrial-grade aluminum case is protected from entry by tools, wires and other solid objects greater than 2.5 millimeters in diameter. It can also operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -40 to 75 degrees Celsius (-40 to 167 degrees Fahrenheit). It is protected from electrostatic discharge (ESD), radio frequency interference (RFI) and power surges. Hardware is included for DIN mounting.

      TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
      The N785-I01-SFP-DU is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.


    • Total Number of Ports: 1
    • Network (RJ-45): Yes
    • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
    • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode, Single-mode
    • Maximum Distance Supported: 328.08 ft
    • Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
    • Expansion Slot Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
    • Number of SFP Slots: 1
    • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T, 100/1000Base-X
    • Power Source: AC Adapter
    • Power Consumption: 6 W
    • Plug/Connector Type: Terminal Block
    • Form Factor: DIN Rail Mountable
    • Height: 2"
    • Width: 1.7"
    • Depth: 2.4"
    • Weight (Approximate): 6.72 oz
    • Package Contents:
        N785-I01-SFP-DU Transceiver/Media Converter, SFP Connector Cap, RJ45 Connector Cap, Terminal Block (12-57VDC), DIN Rail Kit, Quick Start Guide,
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: RoHS
    • Country of Origin: Taiwan
    • TAA Compliant: Yes
    • Limited Warranty: 2 Year

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government
    Brands > Tripp Lite