Home > Hardware > Networking > Network Modules >

N286-10G-SR-S Tripp Lite Cisco-Compatible SFP-10G-SR-S SFP+ Transceiver - 10GBase-SR, DDM, Multimode LC, 850 nm, 300M (984.25 ft.)

N286-10G-SR-S


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $170.84

Mfg. Part:: N286-10G-SR-S
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

SFP+ Transceiver Designed for Connection to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server

This SFP+ transceiver allows you to connect a 50/125 multimode fiber optic cable to a 10 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 300 meters (984 feet) and supports bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet communication up to 11.1 Gbps. The metal housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

Functionally Equivalent to Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Transceiver Module

The MSA-compliant N286-10G-SR-S functions just like the equivalent Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the SFP-10G-SR-S.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 10 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP+ end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with multimode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A convenient bail clasp latch helps you carefully remove the module from the device.

Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring

DDM support lets you keep track of various operating statuses in real time, including transceiver temperature, input and output power, and supply voltage.

S-Class Transceiver Highly Recommended for Enterprise Network

This S-Class fiber transceiver module is ideal for enterprise network runs of shorter distances than other standard modules. The S-Class N286-10G-SR-S supports only Ethernet protocol and operates only within commercial temperature ranges (0 to 70°C).

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: LC
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-SR Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10GBase-SR
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Height: 0.5"
Width: 2.3"
Depth: 0.6"
Weight (Approximate): 0.06 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Cisco SFP+ Module
  • Quick Start Guide

Compatibility: MSA Compliant
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Country of Origin: China
Warranty
Limited Warranty: 3 Year
Key Features


  • Product Description

    SFP+ Transceiver Designed for Connection to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server

    This SFP+ transceiver allows you to connect a 50/125 multimode fiber optic cable to a 10 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 300 meters (984 feet) and supports bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet communication up to 11.1 Gbps. The metal housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

    Functionally Equivalent to Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S Transceiver Module

    The MSA-compliant N286-10G-SR-S functions just like the equivalent Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the SFP-10G-SR-S.

    Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

    This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 10 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP+ end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with multimode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A convenient bail clasp latch helps you carefully remove the module from the device.

    Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring

    DDM support lets you keep track of various operating statuses in real time, including transceiver temperature, input and output power, and supply voltage.

    S-Class Transceiver Highly Recommended for Enterprise Network

    This S-Class fiber transceiver module is ideal for enterprise network runs of shorter distances than other standard modules. The S-Class N286-10G-SR-S supports only Ethernet protocol and operates only within commercial temperature ranges (0 to 70°C).


  • Application/Usage: Optical Network, Data Networking
  • Total Number of Ports: 1
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-SR Network
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 10GBase-SR
  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
  • Height: 0.5"
  • Width: 2.3"
  • Depth: 0.6"
  • Weight (Approximate): 0.06 lb
  • Package Contents:
      Cisco SFP+ Module, Quick Start Guide,
  • Compatibility: MSA Compliant
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Limited Warranty: 3 Year

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Networking > Network Modules
Hardware > Networking
Industries > Government
Brands > Tripp Lite