Home > Hardware > Cables >

N390-02M-4S-AP Tripp Lite 40/100/400G Singlemode 9/125 OS2 Breakout Fiber Optic Cable (12F MTP/MPO-APC to 4x Duplex SN-UPC F/M), LSZH, Yellow, 2 m (6.6 ft.)

N390-02M-4S-AP


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $176.54

Mfg. Part:: N390-02M-4S-AP
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

40/100/400 GbE Cable Supports High Bandwidths for High-Density Data Networking
The N390-02M-4S-AP is a premium singlemode fiber optic cable that supports 400 Gb Ethernet speeds for transmitting data and voice signals over short distances. As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This OS2 breakout cable is an ideal choice for 400 Gb Ethernet applications. It is also backward compatible with 40 Gb and 100 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 400 Gb.

Compact SN Connector Designed for the Latest OSFP/QSFP-DD Transceivers
One cable end features SN connectors, which are four times smaller than a standard duplex LC connector and provide individual and independent duplex fiber breakout at a quad-style OSFP/QSFP-DD transceiver. Its push/pull boot encourages dense vertical stacking within a crowded patch panel or switch and makes the cable easy to install or remove with just one hand. Switchable SN/UPC duplex ends let you make quick polarity changes in the field without tools or the need to re-terminate the connectors.

100% Tested for Low Insertion Loss and Back Reflection
The 12-fiber MTP/MPO APC connector with a green housing helps minimize back reflection with low insertion loss. The connector's slim boot is designed for easy cable management.

Yellow-Colored Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OS2-rated cable has a yellow jacket to identify it as singlemode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.

Physical Characteristics
Jacket Color: Yellow
Connector Color:
  • Black
  • Blue
  • White
  • Green
  • Miscellaneous
    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification:
  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • Country of Origin: China
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: Lifetime
    Key Features


    • Product Description

      40/100/400 GbE Cable Supports High Bandwidths for High-Density Data Networking
      The N390-02M-4S-AP is a premium singlemode fiber optic cable that supports 400 Gb Ethernet speeds for transmitting data and voice signals over short distances. As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This OS2 breakout cable is an ideal choice for 400 Gb Ethernet applications. It is also backward compatible with 40 Gb and 100 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 400 Gb.

      Compact SN Connector Designed for the Latest OSFP/QSFP-DD Transceivers
      One cable end features SN connectors, which are four times smaller than a standard duplex LC connector and provide individual and independent duplex fiber breakout at a quad-style OSFP/QSFP-DD transceiver. Its push/pull boot encourages dense vertical stacking within a crowded patch panel or switch and makes the cable easy to install or remove with just one hand. Switchable SN/UPC duplex ends let you make quick polarity changes in the field without tools or the need to re-terminate the connectors.

      100% Tested for Low Insertion Loss and Back Reflection
      The 12-fiber MTP/MPO APC connector with a green housing helps minimize back reflection with low insertion loss. The connector's slim boot is designed for easy cable management.

      Yellow-Colored Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
      The OS2-rated cable has a yellow jacket to identify it as singlemode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.


    • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
    • Fiber Optic Mode: Single-mode
    • Core/Cladding Diameter: 9/125 µm
    • Cable Length: 6.56 ft
    • Connector Type on First End: MTP/MPO APC Network - Female
    • Connector on First End Details: 1 x MTP/MPO APC Network - Female
    • Connector Type on Second End: SN/UPC Network - Male
    • Connector on Second End Details: 8 x SN/UPC Network - Male
    • Features: Push-Pull Boot, Bendable, Angled Physical Contact (APC), UPC Polished Connector
    • Jacket Type: LSZH, OFNR
    • Device Supported: Network Device, Patch Panel, Switch, Transceiver
    • Data Transfer Rate: 400 Gbit/s
    • Jacket Color: Yellow
    • Connector Color: Black, Blue, White, Green
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: RoHS, REACH
    • Country of Origin: China
    • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Cables
    Brands > Tripp Lite