Home > Hardware > Cables >

N845-15M-12-MG Tripp Lite 15M MTP MPO Multimode Patch Cable 12 Fiber 40/100Gb OM4 50/ 125 CMP

N845-15M-12-MG


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $301.70

Mfg. Part:: N845-15M-12-MG
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 
The 15-meter N845-15M-12-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With two female MTP/MPO connectors, this OM4-rated multimode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDF (intermediate distribution frames). It's colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable.The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up circuit card and rack space for other cables. The cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand. The plenum-rated jacket is perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.
Key Features


  • Product Description
    The 15-meter N845-15M-12-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With two female MTP/MPO connectors, this OM4-rated multimode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDF (intermediate distribution frames). It's colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable.The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up circuit card and rack space for other cables. The cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand. The plenum-rated jacket is perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Fiber Optic Mode: Multi-mode
  • Core/Cladding Diameter: 50/125 µm
  • Cable Length: 49.20 ft
  • Connector Type on First End: MTP/MPO Network - Female
  • Connector on First End Details: 1 x MTP/MPO Network - Female
  • Connector Type on Second End: MTP/MPO Network - Female
  • Connector on Second End Details: 1 x MTP/MPO Network - Female
  • Device Supported: Network Device
  • Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbit/s
  • Product Color: Magenta
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Cables
Brands > Tripp Lite