Home > Hardware > Cables >

N842-10M-12-MF Tripp Lite 10M MTP/MTO Multimode Cable 12 Fiber 40 GbE OM3 Aqua M/F 33ft 33' 10 Meter

N842-10M-12-MF


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $257.46

Mfg. Part:: N842-10M-12-MF
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 
The N842-10M-12-MF MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable is a 10-meter patch cable that supports 40 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With one male and one female MTP/MPO connector, this OM3-rated multimode fiber optic cable allows IT professionals to extend the length of their connection and eliminates the need for long fan-out cables or individual long duplex cable runs. MTP / MPO Extension cables used with Tripp Lite High Density patching systems, in particular MTP/MPO Feed-Through Cassettes, such as Tripp Lite N484-12M12.

The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up circuit card and rack space for other cables. The cable has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand.

Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber, the aqua-colored N842-10M-12-MF has 50/125 duplex(zipcord) fiber made from glass, as well as a plenum-rated jacket for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts. The laser-optimized multimode fiber(LOMMF) cable meets the most current industry standards, including IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF.
Key Features


  • Product Description
    The N842-10M-12-MF MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable is a 10-meter patch cable that supports 40 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With one male and one female MTP/MPO connector, this OM3-rated multimode fiber optic cable allows IT professionals to extend the length of their connection and eliminates the need for long fan-out cables or individual long duplex cable runs. MTP / MPO Extension cables used with Tripp Lite High Density patching systems, in particular MTP/MPO Feed-Through Cassettes, such as Tripp Lite N484-12M12.

    The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up circuit card and rack space for other cables. The cable has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand.

    Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber, the aqua-colored N842-10M-12-MF has 50/125 duplex(zipcord) fiber made from glass, as well as a plenum-rated jacket for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts. The laser-optimized multimode fiber(LOMMF) cable meets the most current industry standards, including IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF.
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Fiber Optic Mode: Multi-mode
  • Core/Cladding Diameter: 50/125 µm
  • Cable Length: 32.80 ft
  • Connector Type on First End: MTP Network - Male
  • Connector on First End Details: 1 x MTP Network - Male
  • Connector Type on Second End: MPO Network - Female
  • Connector on Second End Details: 1 x MPO Network - Female
  • Device Supported: Network Device
  • Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbit/s
  • Product Color: Aqua
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Cables
Brands > Tripp Lite