Home > Hardware > Networking > Network Modules >

QSFP40LR4ST StarTech.com MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ 40GbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver 10km DDM

QSFP40LR4ST


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $1,495.64

Mfg. Part:: QSFP40LR4ST
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

The QSFP40LR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-LR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 1,489,426 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 2.5 Watts
  • DDM: Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: LC
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-LR4 Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 40GBase-LR4
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Height: 0.5"
Width: 0.7"
Depth: 2.8"
Weight (Approximate): 0.09 lb
Miscellaneous
Compatibility: MSA Compliant
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:
  • WEEE
  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • Country of Origin: China
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: Lifetime
    Key Features


    • Product Description

      The QSFP40LR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-LR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

      Technical Specifications:

      • Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm
      • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
      • Type: Single Mode Fiber
      • Connection Type: LC Connector
      • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
      • MTBF: 1,489,426 hours
      • Power Consumption: Less than 2.5 Watts
      • DDM: Yes

      This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

      StarTech.com SFPs

      All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


    • Application/Usage: Optical Network, Data Networking
    • Total Number of Ports: 1
    • Connector Type: LC
    • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-LR4 Network
    • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
    • Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 40GBase-LR4
    • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
    • Height: 0.5"
    • Width: 0.7"
    • Depth: 2.8"
    • Weight (Approximate): 0.09 lb
    • Compatibility: MSA Compliant
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: WEEE, RoHS, REACH
    • Country of Origin: China
    • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Network Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government