Home > Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules >

ET91000SM402 StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

ET91000SM402


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $389.24

Mfg. Part:: ET91000SM402
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX/LX
  • Power Description
    Power Source: AC Adapter
    Power Consumption: 4 W
    Plug/Connector Type: Type M
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor:
  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • Height: 0.8"
    Width: 3.7"
    Depth: 6.3"
    Weight (Approximate): 1.32 lb
    Miscellaneous
    Package Contents:
    • Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
    • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
    • 1 x Grounding Screw
    • 1 x Instruction Manual

    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification:
  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • WEEE
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
    TAA Compliant: Yes
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: 2 Year
    Key Features


    • Product Description

      The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles).

      A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

      For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

      Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

      More from the Manufacturer


    • Total Number of Ports: 2
    • Network (RJ-45): Yes
    • DVI: No
    • USB: No
    • Management Port: No
    • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
    • Number of SC Ports: 1
    • SC Port Type: Duplex
    • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
    • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Maximum Distance Supported: 24.85 Mile
    • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX
    • Power Source: AC Adapter
    • Power Consumption: 4 W
    • Plug/Connector Type: Type M
    • Form Factor: Rack-mountable, Desktop
    • Height: 0.8"
    • Width: 3.7"
    • Depth: 6.3"
    • Weight (Approximate): 1.32 lb
    • Package Contents:
        Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps, 1 x Universal Power Adapter, 1 x Grounding Screw, 1 x Instruction Manual,
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: RoHS, REACH, WEEE
    • Country of Origin: Taiwan
    • TAA Compliant: Yes
    • Limited Warranty: 2 Year

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government