Home > Hardware > Networking > Network Modules >

QSFP40GSR4ES StarTech.com Dell EMC QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GE QSFP+ 40GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver 150m DDM

QSFP40GSR4ES


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $288.14

Mfg. Part:: QSFP40GSR4ES
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

The QSFP40GSR4ES is a Dell EMC QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Dell EMC brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: MPO
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)
  • MTBF: 45,017,120 hours
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: MPO
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x MPO Duplex 40GBase-SR4 Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 40GBase-SR4
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Miscellaneous
Compatibility: MSA Compliant
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:
  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • WEEE
  • Country of Origin: China
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: Lifetime
    Key Features


    • Product Description

      The QSFP40GSR4ES is a Dell EMC QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Dell EMC brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft).

      Technical Specifications:

      • Wavelength: 850nm
      • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
      • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
      • Connection Type: MPO
      • Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)
      • MTBF: 45,017,120 hours
      • Power Consumption: Low power consumption
      • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

      This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

      StarTech.com SFPs

      All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


    • Application/Usage: Optical Network, Data Networking
    • Total Number of Ports: 1
    • Connector Type: MPO
    • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x MPO Duplex 40GBase-SR4 Network
    • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
    • Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 40GBase-SR4
    • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
    • Compatibility: MSA Compliant
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: RoHS, REACH, WEEE
    • Country of Origin: China
    • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Network Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government