Home > Hardware > Cables >

MC6709309-030 Mellanox Passive Fiber Hybrid Cable, MPO to 8xLC, 30m

MC6709309-030


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $385.95

Mfg. Part:: MC6709309-030
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 
Mellanox® MC6709309 is an MPO (8 fibers) to 4 duplex LCs (2 fibers) passive optical splitter cable designed for 100GbE to 4 x 25GbE cable assemblies connections, for example. Connecting this optical cable to Mellanox QSFP and SFP transceivers provides connectivity between devices using a QSFP port on one end and multiple SFP ports on the other end. The fiber assembly, also referred to as a "splitter cable" or "breakout cable", enables splitting the 4 channels in a quad-channel multi-mode transceiver into 4 separate single channels. This is used in data centers to link Top-of-Rack QSFP switch ports to single channel SFP ports in switches, servers, storage or other network appliances. Rigorous cable production testing ensures best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability. Mellanox optical solutions provide short, medium and long range scalability for all topologies, utilizing innovative optical technologies to enable extremely high signal integrity and reliability.
Physical Characteristics
Product Color: Aqua
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS-6
Warranty
Limited Warranty: 1 Year
Key Features


  • Product Description
    Mellanox® MC6709309 is an MPO (8 fibers) to 4 duplex LCs (2 fibers) passive optical splitter cable designed for 100GbE to 4 x 25GbE cable assemblies connections, for example. Connecting this optical cable to Mellanox QSFP and SFP transceivers provides connectivity between devices using a QSFP port on one end and multiple SFP ports on the other end. The fiber assembly, also referred to as a "splitter cable" or "breakout cable", enables splitting the 4 channels in a quad-channel multi-mode transceiver into 4 separate single channels. This is used in data centers to link Top-of-Rack QSFP switch ports to single channel SFP ports in switches, servers, storage or other network appliances. Rigorous cable production testing ensures best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability. Mellanox optical solutions provide short, medium and long range scalability for all topologies, utilizing innovative optical technologies to enable extremely high signal integrity and reliability.
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Cable Characteristic: Splitter Cable
  • Fiber Optic Mode: Multi-mode
  • Core/Cladding Diameter: 50/125 µm
  • Cable Length: 98.43 ft
  • Connector Type on First End: MPO Network - Male
  • Connector on First End Details: 1x MPO Network - Male
  • Connector Type on Second End: LC Network - Male
  • Connector on Second End Details: 8x LC Network - Male
  • Features: Passive, Flexible
  • Jacket Type: LSZH
  • Device Supported: Network Device, Switch, Server
  • Data Transfer Rate: 100 Gbit/s
  • Product Color: Aqua
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS-6
  • Limited Warranty: 1 Year

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Cables