Home > Hardware > Cables >

MFP7E00-C020 Mellanox Fiber Optic Network Cable

MFP7E00-C020


 
Your Price: $261.51

Availability:In Stock
Mfg. Part:: MFP7E00-C020
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 
Mellanox® MFP7E00 is a cost-effective, 8 fiber to 2 x 4 fiber, passive, optical splitter cable designed for use in 100GbE Ethernet systems, for example.

Mellanox's MPO (8 fibers) to 2 x MPO (4 fibers) passive optical splitter cables are designed for 100GbE to 50GbE cable assemblies connections, for example.

Connecting this optical cable to Mellanox QSFP transceivers on both sides provides connectivity between devices using a QSFP port on one end and multiple QSFP ports on the other end.

The MPO to 2 MPO cable provides a longer reach than alternative copper splitter cables. It can enable 100GbE systems to connect to 50GbE switches or adapter cards. Optimizing systems to operate with Mellanox's MPO to 2 MPOs passive MMF (Multi Mode Fiber) fiber cables with Mellanox modules enlarges the connectivity opportunities of the system.

Rigorous cable production testing ensures best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability. Mellanox optical solutions provide short, medium and long range scalability for all topologies, utilizing innovative optical technologies to enable extremely high signal integrity and reliability.
Key Features


  • Product Description
    Mellanox® MFP7E00 is a cost-effective, 8 fiber to 2 x 4 fiber, passive, optical splitter cable designed for use in 100GbE Ethernet systems, for example.

    Mellanox's MPO (8 fibers) to 2 x MPO (4 fibers) passive optical splitter cables are designed for 100GbE to 50GbE cable assemblies connections, for example.

    Connecting this optical cable to Mellanox QSFP transceivers on both sides provides connectivity between devices using a QSFP port on one end and multiple QSFP ports on the other end.

    The MPO to 2 MPO cable provides a longer reach than alternative copper splitter cables. It can enable 100GbE systems to connect to 50GbE switches or adapter cards. Optimizing systems to operate with Mellanox's MPO to 2 MPOs passive MMF (Multi Mode Fiber) fiber cables with Mellanox modules enlarges the connectivity opportunities of the system.

    Rigorous cable production testing ensures best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability. Mellanox optical solutions provide short, medium and long range scalability for all topologies, utilizing innovative optical technologies to enable extremely high signal integrity and reliability.
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Fiber Optic Mode: Multi-mode
  • Cable Length: 65.62 ft
  • Connector on First End: MPO Network
  • Connector on Second End: 2 x MPO Network
  • Features: Passive
  • Device Supported: Network Device
  • Data Transfer Rate: 12.50 GB/s

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Cables