Home > Hardware > Cables >

MC2210310-030 Mellanox 40GbE QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

MC2210310-030


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $341.72

Mfg. Part:: MC2210310-030
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

Mellanox®MC2210310 is a QSFP+ VCSEL-based (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser) active optical cable (AOC) designed for use in 40GbE Ethernet systems. MC2210310 AOC offers high port density and configurability, and a much longer reach than passive copper cables in the data centers. Since the AOC is hot pluggable, it is easy to install and replace.

MC2210310 has a standard SFF-8665 compliant QSFP+ port on the electrical side towards the host system. It contains four multi-mode fibers (MMF) optic transceivers per end, each operating at data rates of up to 10.3125Gb/s. This integrated cable solution provides reliable transport for aggregate data rates of up to 40Gb/s.

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability. Mellanox's unique quality active fiber cable solutions provide power-efficient connectivity for data center interconnects. They enable higher port bandwidth, density and configurability at a low cost, and reduced power requirement in the data centers.

Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty: 1 Year
Key Features


  • Product Description

    Mellanox®MC2210310 is a QSFP+ VCSEL-based (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser) active optical cable (AOC) designed for use in 40GbE Ethernet systems. MC2210310 AOC offers high port density and configurability, and a much longer reach than passive copper cables in the data centers. Since the AOC is hot pluggable, it is easy to install and replace.

    MC2210310 has a standard SFF-8665 compliant QSFP+ port on the electrical side towards the host system. It contains four multi-mode fibers (MMF) optic transceivers per end, each operating at data rates of up to 10.3125Gb/s. This integrated cable solution provides reliable transport for aggregate data rates of up to 40Gb/s.

    Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability. Mellanox's unique quality active fiber cable solutions provide power-efficient connectivity for data center interconnects. They enable higher port bandwidth, density and configurability at a low cost, and reduced power requirement in the data centers.


  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Fiber Optic Mode: Multi-mode
  • Cable Length: 98.43 ft
  • Connector Type on First End: SFF-8665 QSFP+ Network
  • Connector on First End Details: 1 x SFF-8665 QSFP+ Network
  • Connector Type on Second End: SFF-8665 QSFP+ Network
  • Connector on Second End Details: 1 x SFF-8665 QSFP+ Network
  • Features: AOC Technology, Bendable
  • Jacket Type: Plenum, OFNP
  • Device Supported: Network Device
  • Data Transfer Rate: 100 Gbit/s
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Limited Warranty: 1 Year

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Cables