Home > Hardware > Networking > Network Modules >

00FE325 Lenovo QSFP+ 40GBase-eSR4 Transceiver for IBM Systems


00FE325


 

Call for Availability

Your Price: $3,269.77

Mfg. Part:: 00FE325
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

The IBM QSFP+ 40GBASE-eSR4 Transceiver module (00FE325) is a QSFP+ 40 Gigabit Ethernet Quad Small Form-Factor-Plus, hot-pluggable transceiver that plugs into a QSFP+ high-speed data port. It provides 40 Gbps optical Ethernet connectivity for up to 300 meters using OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) cable and up to 400 meters using OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) cable. This 40 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module provides excellent performance in port-dense networks with challenging thermal environments. It also has the capability to breakout into four multimode fiber (MMF) cable with LC duplex connectors (00FM412, 00FM413, 00FM414). The 40GBASE-eSR4 is compliant with 40 Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3ba-2010 (40GBASE-SR4) specifications and per channel basis to the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR optical specification.

The IBM MTP-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cables provide the capability to connect the IBM QSFP+ 40GBASE-eSR4 Optical Transceiver to 4 x 10GBase-SR transceivers in the link partner.

The 1U air inlet ducts provide additional cooling to minimize recirculation, if warranted by the installation.

Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-eSR4
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 40GBase-eSR4
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
Height: 0.5"
Width: 0.7"
Depth: 5.2"
Weight (Approximate): 1.55 oz
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • QSFP+ 40GBase-eSR4 Transceiver for IBM Systems
  • Quick Install Guide
  • Documentation CD
  • Important Notices Flyer

Warranty
Limited Warranty: 1 Year
Key Features


  • Product Description

    The IBM QSFP+ 40GBASE-eSR4 Transceiver module (00FE325) is a QSFP+ 40 Gigabit Ethernet Quad Small Form-Factor-Plus, hot-pluggable transceiver that plugs into a QSFP+ high-speed data port. It provides 40 Gbps optical Ethernet connectivity for up to 300 meters using OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) cable and up to 400 meters using OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) cable. This 40 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module provides excellent performance in port-dense networks with challenging thermal environments. It also has the capability to breakout into four multimode fiber (MMF) cable with LC duplex connectors (00FM412, 00FM413, 00FM414). The 40GBASE-eSR4 is compliant with 40 Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3ba-2010 (40GBASE-SR4) specifications and per channel basis to the IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR optical specification.

    The IBM MTP-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cables provide the capability to connect the IBM QSFP+ 40GBASE-eSR4 Optical Transceiver to 4 x 10GBase-SR transceivers in the link partner.

    The 1U air inlet ducts provide additional cooling to minimize recirculation, if warranted by the installation.


  • Application/Usage: Data Networking, Optical Network
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-eSR4
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 40GBase-eSR4
  • Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
  • Height: 0.5"
  • Width: 0.7"
  • Depth: 5.2"
  • Weight (Approximate): 1.55 oz
  • Package Contents:
      QSFP+ 40GBase-eSR4 Transceiver for IBM Systems,Quick Install Guide,Documentation CD,Important Notices Flyer,
  • Limited Warranty: 1 Year

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Networking > Network Modules
Hardware > Networking
Government
Brands > Lenovo