Home > Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules >

MCGEBTBXU40KENC ENET Transceiver/Media Converter

MCGEBTBXU40KENC


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $500.71

Mfg. Part:: MCGEBTBXU40KENC
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

Media converters interface between two cable types. The most common use for media converters is to insert fiber for network extensions, up to 40 kilometers or more, beyond the 100-meter limit imposed by copper cable. Fiber media converters, also known as fiber transceivers or Ethernet media converters, are simple networking devices that make it possible to connect two dissimilar media types. Media converters are important in interconnecting fiber optic cabling-based systems with existing copper-based, structured cabling systems.

Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
  • 1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-X
  • Warranty
    Limited Warranty: Lifetime
    Key Features


    • Product Description

      Media converters interface between two cable types. The most common use for media converters is to insert fiber for network extensions, up to 40 kilometers or more, beyond the 100-meter limit imposed by copper cable. Fiber media converters, also known as fiber transceivers or Ethernet media converters, are simple networking devices that make it possible to connect two dissimilar media types. Media converters are important in interconnecting fiber optic cabling-based systems with existing copper-based, structured cabling systems.


    • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
    • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm, 1550 nm
    • Maximum Distance Supported: 24.85 Mile
    • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
    • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government
    Acer > Enet