Home > Hardware > Networking > Network Modules >

ONS-XC-10G-EP56-5- Cisco XFP Transceiver Module


ONS-XC-10G-EP56.5=


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $6,360.00

Mfg. Part:: ONS-XC-10G-EP56-5-
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

The 10 Gbps 1310 nm XFP transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides high-speed serial link at the following signaling rates: 9.95 Gbps, 10.31 Gbps, 10.51 Gbps, and 10.66/10.71/11.10 Gbps. These rates apply to 10GBASE-LR (Fibre Channel and Ethernet) as well as OC-192/STM-64 SONET/SDH. The XFP integrates the receiver and transmit path. The transmit side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps serial data and passes it to a laser driver. The laser driver biases and modulates a 1310 nm DFB (distributed feedback) laser, enabling data transmission over SMF through an LC connector. The receive side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps optical data stream from a positive-intrinsic-negative (PIN) photo detector, transimpedance amplifier and passes it to an output driver.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: LC
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex OC-192/STM-64 Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Network Technology: OC-192/STM-64
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Height: 0.3"
Width: 0.5"
Depth: 3.1"
Miscellaneous
Compatibility:

Cisco ONS 15400 Series


Warranty
Limited Warranty: 5 Year
Key Features


  • Product Description

    The 10 Gbps 1310 nm XFP transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides high-speed serial link at the following signaling rates: 9.95 Gbps, 10.31 Gbps, 10.51 Gbps, and 10.66/10.71/11.10 Gbps. These rates apply to 10GBASE-LR (Fibre Channel and Ethernet) as well as OC-192/STM-64 SONET/SDH. The XFP integrates the receiver and transmit path. The transmit side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps serial data and passes it to a laser driver. The laser driver biases and modulates a 1310 nm DFB (distributed feedback) laser, enabling data transmission over SMF through an LC connector. The receive side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps optical data stream from a positive-intrinsic-negative (PIN) photo detector, transimpedance amplifier and passes it to an output driver.


  • Application/Usage: Optical Network, Data Networking
  • Total Number of Ports: 1
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex OC-192/STM-64 Network
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Network Technology: OC-192/STM-64
  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
  • Height: 0.3"
  • Width: 0.5"
  • Depth: 3.1"
  • Compatibility:

    Cisco ONS 15400 Series

  • Limited Warranty: 5 Year

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Networking > Network Modules
Hardware > Networking
Industries > Government
Brands > Cisco Systems