Home > Hardware > Networking > Network Modules >

QSFP-40G-BD-RX- Cisco QSFP+ Module


QSFP-40G-BD-RX=


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $823.79

Mfg. Part:: QSFP-40G-BD-RX-
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 
The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi monitor is a pluggable optical module for use with link monitor hardware, such as the Cisco Nexus® Data Broker. Like the QSFP BiDi transceiver, it has a duplex MMF LC connector interface. The QSFP BiDi monitor is used only in the monitoring path of a link containing a passive optical tap splitter. The Cisco QSFP monitor offers the same specifications as the QSFP BiDi Transceiver, except that it does not transmit any signal, and thus eliminates the risk of interfering with the live BiDi link path.
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: LC
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 40GBase-SR Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 40GBase-SR
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
Height: 0.5"
Width: 0.7"
Depth: 2.9"
Weight (Approximate): 0.22 lb
Miscellaneous
Compatibility: MSA Compliant
Key Features


  • Product Description
    The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi monitor is a pluggable optical module for use with link monitor hardware, such as the Cisco Nexus® Data Broker. Like the QSFP BiDi transceiver, it has a duplex MMF LC connector interface. The QSFP BiDi monitor is used only in the monitoring path of a link containing a passive optical tap splitter. The Cisco QSFP monitor offers the same specifications as the QSFP BiDi Transceiver, except that it does not transmit any signal, and thus eliminates the risk of interfering with the live BiDi link path.
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking, Optical Network
  • Total Number of Ports: 1
  • Connector Type: LC
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 40GBase-SR Network
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 40GBase-SR
  • Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
  • Height: 0.5"
  • Width: 0.7"
  • Depth: 2.9"
  • Weight (Approximate): 0.22 lb
  • Compatibility: MSA Compliant

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Networking > Network Modules
Hardware > Networking
Industries > Government
Brands > Cisco Systems