Home > Hardware > Networking > Network Modules >

WS-X6704-10GE Cisco Expansion Module


WS-X6704-10GE


 

Call for Availability

Your Price: $15,900.00

Mfg. Part:: WS-X6704-10GE
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series has an 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module and a 4-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module. These modules support pluggable optics to support distances up to 80km over single-mode fiber, 300m over multimode fiber, and 15m over copper. The 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module provides up to 64 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports in a single Catalyst 6500 chassis, ideal for deployment in the aggregation layer of LAN campus and data centers. Both modules are interoperable with the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 720 and provide 40 Gbps connection to the switch fabric. Building upon the award-winning Catalyst 6500 Series, these 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules are backward compatible with all existing Catalyst 6500 line cards and services modules, enabling service providers and enterprises to offer new Layer 2 through 7 services and network capabilities to increase revenue and user productivity without complete equipment upgrades.

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
Expansion Slot Type: XENPAK
Physical Characteristics
Height: 1.2"
Width: 14.4"
Depth: 16"
Miscellaneous
Compatibility:

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches


Warranty
Limited Warranty: 90 Day
Key Features


  • Product Description

    The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series has an 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module and a 4-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module. These modules support pluggable optics to support distances up to 80km over single-mode fiber, 300m over multimode fiber, and 15m over copper. The 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module provides up to 64 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports in a single Catalyst 6500 chassis, ideal for deployment in the aggregation layer of LAN campus and data centers. Both modules are interoperable with the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 720 and provide 40 Gbps connection to the switch fabric. Building upon the award-winning Catalyst 6500 Series, these 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules are backward compatible with all existing Catalyst 6500 line cards and services modules, enabling service providers and enterprises to offer new Layer 2 through 7 services and network capabilities to increase revenue and user productivity without complete equipment upgrades.


  • Application/Usage: Data Networking, Optical Network
  • Number of Total Expansion Slots: 4
  • Expansion Slot Type: XENPAK
  • Height: 1.2"
  • Width: 14.4"
  • Depth: 16"
  • Compatibility:

    Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches

  • Limited Warranty: 90 Day

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Networking > Network Modules
Hardware > Networking
Industries > Government
Brands > Cisco Systems