Home > Hardware > Networking > Routers >

C898EA-K9 Cisco 898 G.SHDSL ATM/EFM Multi-mode & 1GE/SFP Sec Router


C898EA-K9


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $1,141.62

Mfg. Part:: C898EA-K9
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

Secure Network Connectivity

Cisco 890 Series Routers deliver high performance with integrated security and threat defense. Network security has become a fundamental building block of any network, and Cisco routers play an important role in embedding security at the customer's access edge. Cisco recognizes this requirement, so Cisco 890 Series Routers are equipped with security hardware acceleration and Cisco IOS Software (by default, a universal image with Advanced IP Services feature license). This Cisco IOS Software feature set facilitates hardware-based IPsec encryption on the motherboard and provides a robust array of security capabilities such as Cisco IOS Firewall, Cisco ScanSafe Connector, IPS support, IPsec VPNs (DES, 3DES, and AES), SSLVPN, tunnel-less Group Encrypted Transport VPN, DMVPN, Easy VPN server and client support, Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol Version 2.0, and Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) in one solution set.

Key Features


  • Product Description

    Secure Network Connectivity

    Cisco 890 Series Routers deliver high performance with integrated security and threat defense. Network security has become a fundamental building block of any network, and Cisco routers play an important role in embedding security at the customer's access edge. Cisco recognizes this requirement, so Cisco 890 Series Routers are equipped with security hardware acceleration and Cisco IOS Software (by default, a universal image with Advanced IP Services feature license). This Cisco IOS Software feature set facilitates hardware-based IPsec encryption on the motherboard and provides a robust array of security capabilities such as Cisco IOS Firewall, Cisco ScanSafe Connector, IPS support, IPsec VPNs (DES, 3DES, and AES), SSLVPN, tunnel-less Group Encrypted Transport VPN, DMVPN, Easy VPN server and client support, Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol Version 2.0, and Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) in one solution set.


  • Total Number of Ports: 9
  • Powerline: No
  • Management Port: Yes
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 8
  • Carrier Supported: DSL
  • Broadband Transmission Technology: SHDSL
  • Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
  • VoIP Supported: Yes
  • Standard Memory: 512 MB
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Height: 1.8"
  • Width: 12.7"
  • Depth: 9.8"
  • Limited Warranty: 1 Year

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Networking > Routers
Hardware > Networking
Industries > Government
Brands > Cisco Systems