Home > Hardware > Networking > Network Modules >

QSFP-40G-CSR4-RF Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module for MMF


QSFP-40G-CSR4-RF


 

Not in immediate stock. Direct ship from manufacturer, long lead times may apply due to material shortages

Your Price: $770.67

Mfg. Part:: QSFP-40G-CSR4-RF
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 
The Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module is similar to the 40GBASE-SR4 interface extends supported link lengths to 300m and 400m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors, or in 4x10G mode with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 2.6dB over 300m of OM3 cable or 2.9dB over 400m of OM4 cable.
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: MTP
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x MTP 40GBase-CSR4 Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5 µm, 50 µm
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 40GBase-CSR4
Physical Characteristics
Height: 0.5"
Width: 0.7"
Depth: 2.9"
Miscellaneous
Compatibility: Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS-6
Country of Origin: China
Key Features


  • Product Description
    The Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module is similar to the 40GBASE-SR4 interface extends supported link lengths to 300m and 400m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors, or in 4x10G mode with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 2.6dB over 300m of OM3 cable or 2.9dB over 400m of OM4 cable.
  • Application/Usage: Data Networking, Optical Network
  • Total Number of Ports: 1
  • Connector Type: MTP
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x MTP 40GBase-CSR4 Network
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5 µm, 50 µm
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology: 40GBase-CSR4
  • Height: 0.5"
  • Width: 0.7"
  • Depth: 2.9"
  • Compatibility: Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS-6
  • Country of Origin: China

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Networking > Network Modules
Hardware > Networking
Industries > Government
Brands > Cisco Systems