Home > Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules >

LMC402A Black Box Micro Mini LMC402A Transceiver/Media Converter


LMC402A


 
Your Price: $207.32

Availability:In Stock
Mfg. Part:: LMC402A
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical.

Weighing only 2.5 ounces and about the length of a house key, this ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility, it can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, for instance, field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop. For easy portability, this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case.

The converter is plug-and-play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side, the converter has an SC connector for connection to multimode fiber.

Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for connections to fiber in areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When plugged into a computer's USB port, the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer, which saves energy.

Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX
  • Power Description
    Power Source: AC Adapter
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor: Wall Mountable
    Height: 0.8"
    Width: 1.8"
    Depth: 2.3"
    Weight (Approximate): 2.50 oz
    Miscellaneous
    Package Contents:
    • Micro Mini LMC402A Transceiver/Media Converter
    • Power Adapter

    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification:
  • RoHS
  • WEEE
  • Country of Origin: United States
    TAA Compliant: Yes
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: 2 Year
    Key Features


    • Product Description

      The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical.

      Weighing only 2.5 ounces and about the length of a house key, this ultra-compact media converter is portable yet powerful. For extra versatility, it can be USB-powered, making it easy to provide fiber connectivity to locations where AC or DC power is unavailable, for instance, field-deployed fiber-to-the-laptop. For easy portability, this tiny converter conveniently slips into a pocket or laptop carrying case.

      The converter is plug-and-play with an RJ-45 port that autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions for PCs with 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet. On the fiber side, the converter has an SC connector for connection to multimode fiber.

      Because it can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, the Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for connections to fiber in areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When plugged into a computer's USB port, the media converter shuts down automatically when you turn off the computer, which saves energy.


    • Total Number of Ports: 2
    • Network (RJ-45): Yes
    • DVI: No
    • USB: No
    • Management Port: No
    • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
    • Number of SC Ports: 1
    • SC Port Type: Duplex
    • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
    • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Maximum Distance Supported: 3.11 Mile
    • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-TX, 100Base-FX
    • Power Source: AC Adapter
    • Form Factor: Wall Mountable
    • Height: 0.8"
    • Width: 1.8"
    • Depth: 2.3"
    • Weight (Approximate): 2.50 oz
    • Package Contents:
        Micro Mini LMC402A Transceiver/Media Converter, Power Adapter,
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: RoHS, WEEE
    • Country of Origin: United States
    • TAA Compliant: Yes
    • Limited Warranty: 2 Year

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government
    Black Box