Home > Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules >

LMC281A Black Box LMC280 Series Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter - Multimode SC


LMC281A


 
Your Price: $140.52

Availability:In Stock
Mfg. Part:: LMC281A
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

Extend Your Network with Fiber

The Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter provides a cost-effective way to add fiber to your existing network infrastructure. It converts 10/100Base-T(X) to 100BaseFX with ease. Additionally, this media converter supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you do not need to use crossover wires.

Designed for the Toughest Environments

This media converter provides consistent network performance in the harshest work environments on earth. It features rigid IP-30 housing, an operating temperature range of -40° to 158° F and has dual power inputs that each accept a wide voltage range (12 to 48 VDC).

Supports Link Fault Pass-Through

When one side of your network link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets and waits for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Link fault pass-through forces the active link to shut down as soon as it notices the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to fix the issue. This maximizes the uptime of your network.

Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:
  • 10/100Base-T
  • 100Base-FX
  • Power Description
    Power Source: DC
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor:
  • Rail-mountable
  • Wall Mountable
  • Height: 3.7"
    Width: 1"
    Depth: 2.8"
    Weight (Approximate): 7.68 oz
    Miscellaneous
    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification:
  • RoHS
  • WEEE
  • Country of Origin: Taiwan
    TAA Compliant: Yes
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: 3 Year
    Key Features


    • Product Description

      Extend Your Network with Fiber

      The Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter provides a cost-effective way to add fiber to your existing network infrastructure. It converts 10/100Base-T(X) to 100BaseFX with ease. Additionally, this media converter supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you do not need to use crossover wires.

      Designed for the Toughest Environments

      This media converter provides consistent network performance in the harshest work environments on earth. It features rigid IP-30 housing, an operating temperature range of -40° to 158° F and has dual power inputs that each accept a wide voltage range (12 to 48 VDC).

      Supports Link Fault Pass-Through

      When one side of your network link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets and waits for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Link fault pass-through forces the active link to shut down as soon as it notices the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to fix the issue. This maximizes the uptime of your network.


    • Total Number of Ports: 2
    • Network (RJ-45): Yes
    • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
    • Number of SC Ports: 1
    • SC Port Type: Duplex
    • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
    • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Maximum Distance Supported: 1.24 Mile
    • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 10/100Base-T, 100Base-FX
    • Power Source: DC
    • Form Factor: Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable
    • Height: 3.7"
    • Width: 1"
    • Depth: 2.8"
    • Weight (Approximate): 7.68 oz
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: RoHS, WEEE
    • Country of Origin: Taiwan
    • TAA Compliant: Yes
    • Limited Warranty: 3 Year

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government
    Black Box