Home > Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules >

LGC5201A Black Box Gigabit PoE Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 850-nm Multimode, SC, 550 m


LGC5201A


 
Your Price: $407.26

Availability:In Stock
Mfg. Part:: LGC5201A
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 
This tough media converter is the ideal way extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones.

The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus one multimode fiber port that can extend a network connection up to 550 meters (1804 ft.). One UTP port supports 802.3af Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE PD device; the other is a straightforward Ethernet port, which can be used for network expansion.

The Gigabit PoE Media Converter can be powered three ways: from an AC power supply (LGC5200-PS, order separately), via the DC power jack, or via the DC terminal block. When used with DC power to the terminal block, the converter supports an extended operating temperature range of +32 to +158° F (0 to +70° C).

The converter requires only one power source to power both the converter and a PoE+ device; you can position the PoE+ device up to 100 meters (328 feet) away from the converter, enabling flexible placement of wireless APs and security cameras. A pair of input terminals and output terminals enables you to cascade DC power in a DIN rail installation (optional DIN Rail Clip (LXC-DR) is sold separately).
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-X
  • Power Description
    Power Source: AC Adapter
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor:
  • Wall Mountable
  • Rail-mountable
  • Desktop
  • Height: 0.8"
    Width: 3.6"
    Depth: 3.8"
    Miscellaneous
    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification:
  • RoHS
  • WEEE
  • Country of Origin: United States
    TAA Compliant: Yes
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: 6 Year
    Key Features


    • Product Description
      This tough media converter is the ideal way extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP security cameras, wireless access points, and VoIP phones.

      The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus one multimode fiber port that can extend a network connection up to 550 meters (1804 ft.). One UTP port supports 802.3af Power over Ethernet, enabling it to power a PoE PD device; the other is a straightforward Ethernet port, which can be used for network expansion.

      The Gigabit PoE Media Converter can be powered three ways: from an AC power supply (LGC5200-PS, order separately), via the DC power jack, or via the DC terminal block. When used with DC power to the terminal block, the converter supports an extended operating temperature range of +32 to +158° F (0 to +70° C).

      The converter requires only one power source to power both the converter and a PoE+ device; you can position the PoE+ device up to 100 meters (328 feet) away from the converter, enabling flexible placement of wireless APs and security cameras. A pair of input terminals and output terminals enables you to cascade DC power in a DIN rail installation (optional DIN Rail Clip (LXC-DR) is sold separately).
    • Total Number of Ports: 3
    • Network (RJ-45): Yes
    • DVI: No
    • USB: No
    • Management Port: No
    • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 2
    • Number of SC Ports: 1
    • SC Port Type: Duplex
    • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
    • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nm
    • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft
    • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
    • Power Source: AC Adapter
    • Form Factor: Wall Mountable, Rail-mountable, Desktop
    • Height: 0.8"
    • Width: 3.6"
    • Depth: 3.8"
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: RoHS, WEEE
    • Country of Origin: United States
    • TAA Compliant: Yes
    • Limited Warranty: 6 Year

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government
    Black Box