Home > Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules >

LGC135A Black Box Gb ETH MED CONV SFP


LGC135A


 

Direct ship from manufacturer, lead time varies

Your Price: $280.59

Mfg. Part:: LGC135A
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

This Black Box Multipower Miniature Media Converter links 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps segments to 100 or 1000 Mbps fiber cabling. An SFP port enables you to use an SFP to link the converter to fiber cable. Choose from multimode and single-mode SFPs. With a single-mode SFP, the media converter supports distances of to 40 kilometers (24.8 mi.), even 80 kilometers (49.7 mi.), depending on the model you order. For extra versatility, you can power the Multipower Miniature Media Converter one of three ways: through the external AC power supply included with each converter, through the optional USB Power Adapter Cable (which plugs into a PC's USB port and is sold separately), or through the optional rackmount PowerTray (sold separately). The PowerTray provides power for up to 18 converters in only 5U of rack space. Rackmount ears are included.

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Number of SFP Slots: 1
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX
  • 1000Base-X
  • Power Description
    Power Source: Power Supply
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor: External
    Height: 1.8"
    Width: 0.8"
    Depth: 3.4"
    Weight (Approximate): 4.80 oz
    Miscellaneous
    Package Contents:
    • MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to SFP
    • AC power supply

    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification: RoHS
    Country of Origin: Taiwan
    TAA Compliant: Yes
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: 6 Year
    Key Features


    • Product Description

      This Black Box Multipower Miniature Media Converter links 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps segments to 100 or 1000 Mbps fiber cabling. An SFP port enables you to use an SFP to link the converter to fiber cable. Choose from multimode and single-mode SFPs. With a single-mode SFP, the media converter supports distances of to 40 kilometers (24.8 mi.), even 80 kilometers (49.7 mi.), depending on the model you order. For extra versatility, you can power the Multipower Miniature Media Converter one of three ways: through the external AC power supply included with each converter, through the optional USB Power Adapter Cable (which plugs into a PC's USB port and is sold separately), or through the optional rackmount PowerTray (sold separately). The PowerTray provides power for up to 18 converters in only 5U of rack space. Rackmount ears are included.


    • Total Number of Ports: 1
    • Network (RJ-45): Yes
    • DVI: No
    • USB: No
    • Management Port: No
    • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode, Single-mode
    • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm
    • Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
    • Expansion Slot Type: SFP
    • Number of SFP Slots: 1
    • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-TX, 1000Base-X
    • Power Source: Power Supply
    • Form Factor: External
    • Height: 1.8"
    • Width: 0.8"
    • Depth: 3.4"
    • Weight (Approximate): 4.80 oz
    • Package Contents:
        MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to SFP,AC power supply,
    • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    • Environmental Certification: RoHS
    • Country of Origin: Taiwan
    • TAA Compliant: Yes
    • Limited Warranty: 6 Year

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government
    Black Box