Home > Hardware > Cables >

QSFP-H40G-AOC3M-BB Black Box Fiber Optic Network Cable


QSFP-H40G-AOC3M-BB


 
Your Price: $177.76

Availability:In Stock
Mfg. Part:: QSFP-H40G-AOC3M-BB
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

Cisco Compatible Active Optical Cable (AOC) Connects Network Equipment at Speeds up to 40 Gbps

Black Box QSFP+ Active Optical Cables provide premium, error-free performance for data, storage, and high-performance computing (HPC) interconnectivity. 100% compatible to Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC10M= and other lengths, you can rest assured when making connections amongst your Cisco switches, routers, and servers. Constructed for full compliance with the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8436 industry standards, you can also make connections amongst your non-Cisco, non-proprietary 40Gb networking equipment. Programmed, tested, and serialized to ensure compliance and functionality, Black Box Active Optical Cables are the ideal solution for 40Gb Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, 4G/8G/10G Fiber Channel applications and more.

Ultra-Thin and Light Design Ideal for High-Density, High-Bandwidth Applications

Active Optical Cables are an ultra-thin and light solution, making them perfect for use in today's increasingly high-density applications, where they take up less space and put less stress on equipment. The increase in space leads to increased airflow, saving you money on cooling overheated equipment. Also, optical technology provides significantly higher bandwidth than direct attach copper, allowing for ultra-fast data transmission at long distances while copper DAC solutions start to experience excessive bit error rates over 5m.

All-in-One Solution Makes for Simple Connections with Low Latency

With an all-in-one, hot-swappable cable design, active optical cables provide you with an easy to connect solution that doesn't require purchasing multiple transceivers and cabling. The lack of additional connection points also means lower latency, so you can be confident of your data integrity. Hot-swappability makes upgrades and equipment replacements a breeze, minimizing downtime to your network connectivity. In addition, AOC's provide a low power solution (less than 2.5W) that is essential in today's high data rate applications.

Minimal EMI Profile

Active Optical Cables (AOC) feature a minimal EMI/RFI profile due to their fiber optic construction. This superior resistance to EMI/RFI ensures data integrity, which is essential in today's ultra-high density applications that cannot tolerate any signal downtime or interruption. And as security concerns continue to grow, fiber is well suited to preventing tapping of your data.

Physical Characteristics
Product Color: Aqua
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Country of Origin: China
Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Key Features


  • Product Description

    Cisco Compatible Active Optical Cable (AOC) Connects Network Equipment at Speeds up to 40 Gbps

    Black Box QSFP+ Active Optical Cables provide premium, error-free performance for data, storage, and high-performance computing (HPC) interconnectivity. 100% compatible to Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC10M= and other lengths, you can rest assured when making connections amongst your Cisco switches, routers, and servers. Constructed for full compliance with the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8436 industry standards, you can also make connections amongst your non-Cisco, non-proprietary 40Gb networking equipment. Programmed, tested, and serialized to ensure compliance and functionality, Black Box Active Optical Cables are the ideal solution for 40Gb Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, 4G/8G/10G Fiber Channel applications and more.

    Ultra-Thin and Light Design Ideal for High-Density, High-Bandwidth Applications

    Active Optical Cables are an ultra-thin and light solution, making them perfect for use in today's increasingly high-density applications, where they take up less space and put less stress on equipment. The increase in space leads to increased airflow, saving you money on cooling overheated equipment. Also, optical technology provides significantly higher bandwidth than direct attach copper, allowing for ultra-fast data transmission at long distances while copper DAC solutions start to experience excessive bit error rates over 5m.

    All-in-One Solution Makes for Simple Connections with Low Latency

    With an all-in-one, hot-swappable cable design, active optical cables provide you with an easy to connect solution that doesn't require purchasing multiple transceivers and cabling. The lack of additional connection points also means lower latency, so you can be confident of your data integrity. Hot-swappability makes upgrades and equipment replacements a breeze, minimizing downtime to your network connectivity. In addition, AOC's provide a low power solution (less than 2.5W) that is essential in today's high data rate applications.

    Minimal EMI Profile

    Active Optical Cables (AOC) feature a minimal EMI/RFI profile due to their fiber optic construction. This superior resistance to EMI/RFI ensures data integrity, which is essential in today's ultra-high density applications that cannot tolerate any signal downtime or interruption. And as security concerns continue to grow, fiber is well suited to preventing tapping of your data.


  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Fiber Optic Mode: Multi-mode
  • Cable Length: 9.80 ft
  • Connector Type on First End: QSFP+ Network - Male
  • Connector on First End Details: 1 x QSFP+ Network - Male
  • Connector Type on Second End: QSFP+ Network - Male
  • Connector on Second End Details: 1 x QSFP+ Network - Male
  • Features: AOC Technology, EMI/RF Protection, Hot-swappable, Halogen Free
  • Jacket Type: LSZH
  • Device Supported: Switch, Router, Server, Network Device
  • Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbit/s
  • Product Color: Aqua
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification: RoHS
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Hardware > Cables
Black Box