Home > Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules >

LBH240A-ST Black Box Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) Switch - (4) 10/100-Mbps Copper RJ45, (2) 100-Mbps Multimode Fiber, 1300nm, 2km, ST


LBH240A-ST


 
Your Price: $414.67

Availability:In Stock
Mfg. Part:: LBH240A-ST
quantity:

Overview Technical Specifications Why Choose Us to Buy
 

  • Support VLAN tagging and spanning tree passthrough.
  • Include Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) feature for fast network recovery.

  • These easy-to-set-up Ethernet switches feature the same heavyweight metal case as our more robust Hardened and Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switches but are for use in clean, temperature-controlled environments, such as offices and wiring closets.

    Because all three types work together seamlessly, you can use these inexpensive Standard Heavy-Duty Edge Switches in protected office environments and choose the more robust Hardened or Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switches for harsh locations at your network's edge.

    All switches each have two full sets of LED indicators: one set on the front for viewing and one set mounted next to the media ports, so you get a clear view of the LEDs from any angle.

    Use Standard Heavy-Duty Edge Switches as standalone or wallmounted units. You can also rackmount up to eight units in the optional Rackmount Tray.

    Run the distance!
    Multimode models support up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) between switches. For longer distances, choose single-mode models for up to 20 kilometers (12.4 miles) or single-mode, long-distance models for an incredible 40 kilometers (24.8 miles) between links.

    You can daisychain Heavy-Duty Edge Switches together indefinitely, making them ideal for applications where many switches are needed over a long distance.

    Plug-and-play.
    Heavy-Duty Edge Switches are literally plug-and-play. All copper ports are autosensing for speed and duplex, adjusting to the connected device automatically. Plus, the UTP ports feature Auto MDI/MDI-X, eliminating the need for crossover cables.

    Each switch has two full sets of LED indicators: one set on the front for viewing convenience when the switch is wallmounted and one set mounted in the end next to the media ports for easy viewing when units are in a rackmount tray.

    The switches feature nonblocking switching architecture with a 2K MAC address table. The 128K buffer memory makes it easy to interconnect 10- and 100-Mbps devices.

    Fast, redundant backup.
    Heavy-Duty Edge Switches feature Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) for fast network recovery when using the switches in a redundant application. In a normal network situation where you have a primary link and a backup link, the network can take as much as a few minutes to recover after the primary link goes down. This is because, when the link breaks, the switch will use its old MAC address table to try to send data to the disabled port.

    However, if a link breaks with LLL in place, the switch senses the disconnect and instantly clears its MAC address table, forcing a new address table that includes the new link.

    LLL works on both fiber and copper ports, and you can enable or disable this feature as needed.

    Don't see it? Just ask.
    If you require a port combination, power source, or mounting option not listed, contact our FREE Tech Support.

    Interfaces/Ports
    Total Number of Ports: 6
    Network (RJ-45): Yes
    Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 4
    Number of ST Ports: 2
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported:
  • Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
    Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1300 nm
    Maximum Distance Supported: 1.24 Mile
    Network & Communication
    Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
    Network Technology:
  • 100Base-X
  • 10/100Base-TX
  • Power Description
    Power Consumption: 9 W
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor:
  • External
  • Rack-mountable
  • Wall Mountable
  • Height: 3.6"
    Width: 3"
    Depth: 1.7"
    Weight (Approximate): 12.80 oz
    Miscellaneous
    Country of Origin: United States
    TAA Compliant: Yes
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: 3 Year
    Key Features


    • Product Description

    • Support VLAN tagging and spanning tree passthrough.
    • Include Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) feature for fast network recovery.

    • These easy-to-set-up Ethernet switches feature the same heavyweight metal case as our more robust Hardened and Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switches but are for use in clean, temperature-controlled environments, such as offices and wiring closets.

      Because all three types work together seamlessly, you can use these inexpensive Standard Heavy-Duty Edge Switches in protected office environments and choose the more robust Hardened or Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switches for harsh locations at your network's edge.

      All switches each have two full sets of LED indicators: one set on the front for viewing and one set mounted next to the media ports, so you get a clear view of the LEDs from any angle.

      Use Standard Heavy-Duty Edge Switches as standalone or wallmounted units. You can also rackmount up to eight units in the optional Rackmount Tray.

      Run the distance!
      Multimode models support up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) between switches. For longer distances, choose single-mode models for up to 20 kilometers (12.4 miles) or single-mode, long-distance models for an incredible 40 kilometers (24.8 miles) between links.

      You can daisychain Heavy-Duty Edge Switches together indefinitely, making them ideal for applications where many switches are needed over a long distance.

      Plug-and-play.
      Heavy-Duty Edge Switches are literally plug-and-play. All copper ports are autosensing for speed and duplex, adjusting to the connected device automatically. Plus, the UTP ports feature Auto MDI/MDI-X, eliminating the need for crossover cables.

      Each switch has two full sets of LED indicators: one set on the front for viewing convenience when the switch is wallmounted and one set mounted in the end next to the media ports for easy viewing when units are in a rackmount tray.

      The switches feature nonblocking switching architecture with a 2K MAC address table. The 128K buffer memory makes it easy to interconnect 10- and 100-Mbps devices.

      Fast, redundant backup.
      Heavy-Duty Edge Switches feature Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) for fast network recovery when using the switches in a redundant application. In a normal network situation where you have a primary link and a backup link, the network can take as much as a few minutes to recover after the primary link goes down. This is because, when the link breaks, the switch will use its old MAC address table to try to send data to the disabled port.

      However, if a link breaks with LLL in place, the switch senses the disconnect and instantly clears its MAC address table, forcing a new address table that includes the new link.

      LLL works on both fiber and copper ports, and you can enable or disable this feature as needed.

      Don't see it? Just ask.
      If you require a port combination, power source, or mounting option not listed, contact our FREE Tech Support.


    • Total Number of Ports: 6
    • Network (RJ-45): Yes
    • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 4
    • Number of ST Ports: 2
    • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair
    • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
    • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 1300 nm
    • Maximum Distance Supported: 1.24 Mile
    • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
    • Network Technology: 100Base-X, 10/100Base-TX
    • Power Consumption: 9 W
    • Form Factor: External, Rack-mountable, Wall Mountable
    • Height: 3.6"
    • Width: 3"
    • Depth: 1.7"
    • Weight (Approximate): 12.80 oz
    • Country of Origin: United States
    • TAA Compliant: Yes
    • Limited Warranty: 3 Year

    Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Write a review

    Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

    Hardware > Networking > Tranceiver Modules
    Hardware > Networking
    Industries > Government
    Black Box